San Mateo County Charter city

Redwood City

Climate best by government test

Median Sale
$2,170,000
April 2026 · 63 closings

Redwood City Real Estate Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$2,170,000
-2.3% vs prior-year median
Avg. Days on Market
13
% List Price Received
108%
Months of Inventory
1.2
Homes Sold (April 2026)
63
Median price trend
2025 · $2,220,000 April 2026 · $2,170,000
List-price received
108%
90%100%120%+

As of April 2026 · Source: SAMCAR/MLSListings

Living in Redwood City

Redwood City is the seat of San Mateo County and the mid-Peninsula city that has undergone the most dramatic downtown transformation in a generation. Courthouse Square anchors a thriving urban core of restaurants, craft cocktail bars, live music venues, and the restored 1929 Fox Theatre, which brings national touring acts to its Art Deco stage. The city's slogan, Climate Best by Government Test, traces to a 1920s federal weather survey, and the microclimate genuinely delivers more sunny days than most fog-prone Peninsula cities. Redwood City offers the broadest range of housing options in San Mateo County, from downtown condos to Emerald Hills estates (see what $1.8 million buys across San Mateo County).

The neighborhoods span a remarkable range for one city. Emerald Hills, tucked into the western foothills, offers estate-style homes on large wooded lots with valley views and a semi-rural feel minutes from downtown. Farm Hill, Woodside Plaza, and Mount Carmel hold classic mid-century single-family homes on tree-lined streets with strong neighborhood identity. On the eastern side, Redwood Shores is a master-planned waterfront community built around lagoons and walking paths, governed by the Redwood Shores Owners Association covering 26 sub-developments. Closer to downtown, the Stambaugh-Heller and Centennial neighborhoods hold older bungalows and Victorians within walking distance of the Caltrain station.

The Redwood City School District serves K-8, with attendance areas redrawn in 2018 around larger regional campuses including Henry Ford, Roosevelt, and Roy Cloud. Sequoia Union High School District includes Sequoia High School, founded in 1895, plus Carlmont, Menlo-Atherton, and Woodside High. The downtown Caltrain station sits at the heart of the city, with US-101 and I-280 framing the eastern and western edges. For buyers who want an active downtown, neighborhood variety, and pricing that stretches further than Menlo Park or San Carlos, Redwood City remains the Peninsula's most compelling value story.

Schools

Redwood City School District (RCSD) operates 12 schools spanning TK through 8th grade: elementary schools Adelante Selby Spanish Immersion, Garfield, Henry Ford, Orion Alternative, Roosevelt, and Taft; K-8 schools Clifford, Hoover, and Roy Cloud; and middle schools Kennedy, McKinley Institute of Technology (MIT), and North Star Academy. Roy Cloud and Clifford are particularly sought-after by families. Following 2018 boundary redraws, attendance areas were consolidated into larger regional campuses. High school students attend Sequoia Union High School District, with Sequoia High School (the city's namesake school, founded 1895) plus Carlmont, Menlo-Atherton, Woodside, East Palo Alto Academy, and TIDE Academy serving across the broader district. Buyers should verify both K-8 attendance area at the address level and confirm whether their target school requires lottery placement before writing offers.

Lifestyle

Courthouse Square is the city's social anchor, a downtown plaza surrounded by 70+ restaurants, the restored Fox Theatre, the historic San Mateo County History Museum, and a Saturday farmers market that runs year-round. The Bair Island wildlife refuge offers 1,400 acres of restored salt marsh accessible from Redwood City Marina. Redwood Shores waterfront trails connect the eastern neighborhoods, and Stafford Park, Red Morton Community Park, and Sandpiper Park serve the inland neighborhoods. Stulsaft Park and Edgewood Park provide hiking and bay views from the western foothills. Emerald Hills retains its semi-rural identity with horse trails and quiet roads despite its proximity to the freeway.

Commute

The downtown Redwood City Caltrain station offers express and local service, reaching San Francisco's 4th and King in approximately 35 minutes via express and Palo Alto in 10 minutes southbound. US-101 runs along the eastern bayfront, with multiple interchanges; I-280 traces the western foothills above Emerald Hills and Farm Hill. The Dumbarton Bridge connects Redwood City to Fremont and the East Bay via Highway 84. Major employers within easy reach include Oracle and Electronic Arts in Redwood Shores, Meta in Menlo Park, Google and OpenAI in Mountain View, and Stanford in Palo Alto. SFO is about 18 minutes north on US-101, and SamTrans bus routes plus the SamTrans Coastside Express connect to inland and Coastside destinations.

Market

The Redwood City Market Right Now

Redwood City's single-family resale market accelerated through Q1 2026 after a steady 2025. The March 2026 single-family median sale price was $2,470,000 across 41 closings, with average price at $2,560,165 and average price per square foot at $1,367 (SCCAOR/MLSListings San Mateo County data). The list-to-sale ratio reached 107 percent on average days on market of 26. Calendar year 2025 closed at 467 single-family sales, the broadest volume in San Mateo County, with a median of $2,220,000 and average of $2,358,945 at 103 percent of list and 25 days on market. Year-over-year median pricing rose approximately 11 percent from the 2025 annual to March 2026, with PSF up 11.6 percent over the same period (see Silicon Valley spring 2026 outlook). The August 2025 update placed Redwood City at a $1.75 million median, suggesting that pricing has compressed sharply upward through fall and winter as inventory tightened. Redwood City offers the broadest range of housing options in San Mateo County, from downtown condos under $900,000 to Emerald Hills estates above $3 million. The city's downtown renaissance has drawn younger professional buyers, while Woodside Plaza, Farm Hill, and Emerald Hills draw families seeking more square footage per dollar than neighboring Menlo Park or Burlingame. Sellers in the $2 million to $3 million bracket should anticipate multiple-offer scenarios; sellers above $3 million face a thinner buyer pool and should price accordingly.
Redwood City suspended new Mills Act applications on March 9, 2026; the 41 existing contracts transfer with title. — Redwood City public records
Transactions

What Buyers and Sellers Should Know About Redwood City

Several Redwood City public-records facts shape transactions in 2026 and beyond. Most notably for buyers of historic properties, the City Council SUSPENDED intake of new Mills Act applications on March 9, 2026 pending an update to the Historic Preservation Ordinance and Mills Act program; the 41 existing Mills Act contracts are unaffected and transfer with title (Redwood City Pulse, March 2026). Buyers seeking the 40-60 percent property tax abatement on a newly purchased historic home will need to wait for the program to reopen. Despite Redwood City's status as a charter city, it does NOT impose a city-specific transfer tax beyond the standard rate; total documentary transfer tax is $1.10 per $1,000 of consideration ($0.55 city / $0.55 county), the same rate as non-charter San Mateo County cities (Redwood City Municipal Code Chapter 32 Article III). The Tree Preservation Ordinance protects all trees on private property exceeding 38 inches in trunk circumference (12 inches in diameter); a no-fee permit is required before removal, with a $500-per-tree fine plus replacement requirement for unpermitted removal (City of Redwood City Tree Permits). Renovation buyers should commission an arborist report before any tree-impacting site plan. Redwood City does NOT operate a point-of-sale sewer lateral compliance ordinance, in contrast to neighboring San Mateo, San Bruno, Burlingame, and Belmont (San Mateo County Association of REALTORS). Architectural review applies to second-story additions and certain exterior alterations through the city's Residential Design Guide, with an Architectural Permit required before the One Stop Plan Review appointment. Buyers in the Roy Cloud, Clifford, or Hoover attendance areas should verify the post-2018 boundary at the address level (see value plays at $1.8 million).
Field Notes

Market Notes by Lisa M. Lum

Redwood City Neighborhoods

Distinct residential areas within Redwood City, each with its own character, lot patterns, and market dynamics.

  • Emerald Hills

    Emerald Hills sits in the western foothills above the city, with much of the area unincorporated San Mateo County rather than incorporated Redwood City. Estate-style homes on quarter-acre to one-acre wooded lots offer valley views and a semi-rural feel minutes from downtown. The Emerald Hills Homeowners Association governs the community. Private road easements are common; buyers should confirm road maintenance arrangements before purchase.

    Explore Emerald Hills →
  • Redwood Shores

    Redwood Shores is a master-planned waterfront community built since 1981 around lagoons and walking paths in the 94065 ZIP. The Redwood Shores Owners Association (RSOA) is the umbrella HOA covering 26 sub-developments and 4 rental complexes. Homes range from townhomes to lagoon-front custom singles. Oracle's headquarters anchors the area, drawing tech professionals seeking a self-contained, family-friendly setting.

    Explore Redwood Shores →
  • Farm Hill

    Farm Hill, in the western part of the city above Alameda de las Pulgas, holds classic mid-century single-family homes on lots ranging from 6,000 to 10,000 square feet. The neighborhood feeds Roy Cloud Elementary, one of the most sought-after RCSD schools, which materially affects pricing. Mature canopies, family demographics, and proximity to Edgewood Park give the area a strong long-term hold profile.

    Explore Farm Hill →
  • Woodside Plaza

    Woodside Plaza, west of US-101 along Woodside Road, offers some of the strongest dollar-per-square-foot value in San Mateo County. Mid-century ranch and Eichler-style homes on 6,000 to 8,000 square-foot lots dominate the housing stock. The neighborhood is feeding more move-up sellers in 2026 as families upgrade equity. Streets are quieter than the downtown core but within easy commute reach of US-101.

    Explore Woodside Plaza →
  • Mount Carmel

    Mount Carmel, east of downtown near Our Lady of Mount Carmel parish, is a city-affiliated neighborhood association rather than a mandatory HOA. The neighborhood holds a mix of bungalows, Tudors, and mid-century homes on tree-lined streets that share much of the character of Burlingame's Ray Park or San Carlos's White Oaks. Mature trees and established gardens are part of the neighborhood's character.

    Explore Mount Carmel →
  • Stambaugh-Heller

    Stambaugh-Heller, just south of downtown along Middlefield Road, holds older bungalows and Victorians within walking distance of the Caltrain station and Courthouse Square. Many homes date to the early 1900s; renovation buyers should commission systems inspections, as plumbing and roofing in mid-century or older homes may need updating. The neighborhood is appreciated for walkability and downtown access.

    Explore Stambaugh-Heller →

Frequently Asked Questions about Redwood City

What is the median home price in Redwood City as of 2026?
Redwood City's March 2026 single-family median sale price was $2,470,000 across 41 closings, with the calendar-year 2025 median at $2,220,000 across 467 sales (SCCAOR/MLSListings). Median pricing rose approximately 11 percent year-over-year, with average price per square foot up to $1,367.
What school districts serve Redwood City?
Most of Redwood City is served K-8 by Redwood City School District (RCSD), which operates 12 schools across elementary, K-8, and middle-school formats. High school students attend Sequoia Union High School District, with Sequoia, Carlmont, Menlo-Atherton, and Woodside High serving across the broader district.
Does Redwood City have a city-specific transfer tax?
No. Although Redwood City is a charter city, it does not impose a city-specific transfer tax beyond the standard rate. Total documentary transfer tax is $1.10 per $1,000 of consideration, split equally between city and county. This contrasts with neighboring San Mateo, which charges an additional $5.00 per $1,000.
Is the Mills Act program available in Redwood City for historic homes?
Not currently. The City Council suspended intake of new Mills Act applications on March 9, 2026 pending an update to the Historic Preservation Ordinance. The 41 existing Mills Act contracts continue and transfer with title to new owners; new applicants will need to wait for the program to reopen.
Does Redwood City require a sewer lateral inspection at sale?
No. Redwood City does not have a point-of-sale sewer lateral compliance ordinance, in contrast to neighboring San Mateo, San Bruno, Burlingame, and Belmont. Property owners are responsible for the lateral, and many sellers scope the line pre-listing as a courtesy to buyers.
What are the best neighborhoods in Redwood City for families?
Farm Hill (Roy Cloud Elementary), Woodside Plaza, Mount Carmel, and Redwood Shores are the most family-popular submarkets, each offering distinct housing stock and HOA situations. Emerald Hills draws families wanting larger lots and a semi-rural feel; Redwood Shores offers waterfront living with HOA-maintained amenities.
How does Redwood City compare to Menlo Park or San Carlos for value?
Redwood City offers the most square footage per dollar in San Mateo County at most price points. At $1.8 to $2.5 million, buyers can find 3-4 bedroom homes with 1,800-2,200 square feet on lots of 7,000-10,000 square feet, particularly in Woodside Plaza, Farm Hill, and Emerald Hills.
What is the transfer tax in Redwood City, San Mateo County?
San Mateo County charges a base transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000 of consideration, paid by the seller at close. Some cities add a local supplemental tax. Redwood City does not impose an additional municipal transfer tax beyond the county base.
Does Redwood City require a sewer lateral inspection at sale?
Several San Mateo County jurisdictions require a private sewer lateral compliance certificate before close of escrow. The requirement varies by city — confirm with your transaction coordinator early in the listing process.
What disclosures are required when selling a home in Redwood City?
California requires Transfer Disclosure Statement, Natural Hazard Disclosure, lead-based paint (pre-1978), water-conserving plumbing fixtures, and smoke and carbon monoxide alarm certifications. San Mateo County properties may also require sewer lateral compliance and local supplemental disclosures.
What is the difference between median and average home price in Redwood City?
Median price is the middle number when all sale prices are sorted — half of homes sold above, half below. It resists distortion from a few very expensive sales. Average price is the arithmetic mean and can be skewed upward by individual high-end transactions. Median is the more reliable indicator of typical Redwood City home pricing.

Search Redwood City Homes

Browse current listings in Redwood City with Lisa M. Lum.

Search Listings
Last updated 2026-05-10 · By Lisa M. Lum, Realtor® · Coldwell Banker Realty · DRE 02005150