Santa Clara County Mission city

Santa Clara

Historic mission city at the heart of the Valley

Median Sale
$2,100,888
April 2026 · 39 closings

Santa Clara Real Estate Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$2,100,888
+4.5% vs prior-year median
Avg. Days on Market
19
% List Price Received
108%
Homes Sold (April 2026)
39
Median price trend
2025 · $2,010,000 April 2026 · $2,100,888
List-price received
108%
90%100%120%+

As of April 2026 · Source: SCCAOR/MLSListings

Living in Santa Clara

Santa Clara predates Silicon Valley by two centuries. Founded in 1777 around Mission Santa Clara de Asis, it is one of the oldest settlements in California, and that history gives the city a grounding that newer tech suburbs lack. Santa Clara University, the Jesuit institution that grew from the original mission, anchors the city's cultural identity with its palm-lined campus, performing arts center, and a Division I athletics program that keeps the community engaged beyond the work week. Levi's Stadium, home of the San Francisco 49ers and host to Super Bowl LX in 2026, brought national visibility and a new entertainment district to the city's northwestern edge (see Super Bowl LX impact on Silicon Valley real estate).

The residential fabric of Santa Clara is remarkably diverse. The Old Quad neighborhood near the university features early-twentieth-century Victorians and Craftsmans with deep lots and walkable access to the campus, with the Town's historic preservation provisions providing additional design overlay rules. Newer developments in the northern and western parts of the city range from single-family tract homes to the master-planned Rivermark community north of US-101 near Levi's Stadium. The city's flatland geography means generous lot sizes are common even at moderate price points, and many homeowners have added ADUs or expanded their properties to accommodate multigenerational living.

The City of Santa Clara is divided among FOUR public school districts depending on address: Santa Clara Unified School District (SCUSD, K-12, ~14,000 students), Cupertino Union School District (CUSD, K-8 in southern Santa Clara), Campbell Union School District (K-8, southwest portion), and a small Moreland portion. High school students in SCUSD attend Santa Clara HS or Wilcox HS; Cupertino-zoned students attend Fremont Union High School District. Approximately 17 elementary, 5 middle, and 3 high schools serve the city across these districts. The city's central position in the Valley puts it within easy reach of Apple, Google, Nvidia, and Intel, with Caltrain, VTA light rail, and Mineta San Jose International Airport providing transit options.

Schools

The City of Santa Clara is divided among four public school districts depending on address: Santa Clara Unified School District (SCUSD, K-12, approximately 14,000 students) covering most of the city, Cupertino Union School District (CUSD, K-8 in southern Santa Clara), Campbell Union School District (K-8 in southwest portion), and a small Moreland pocket. High school students in SCUSD attend Santa Clara High School or Adrian Wilcox High School (with respected International Baccalaureate program); Cupertino-zoned students attend Fremont Union High School District (FUHSD); Campbell-zoned students attend Campbell Union High School District. The city is served by approximately 17 elementary, 5 middle, and 3 high schools across these districts. Santa Clara University, the Jesuit institution founded in 1851, provides higher education within city limits. Buyers should confirm K-8 attendance area at the address level before writing offers.

Lifestyle

Mission Santa Clara de Asis, the original 1777 Spanish mission, anchors the historic core of the city alongside Santa Clara University. Levi's Stadium hosts the 49ers, major concerts, and Super Bowl LX in 2026. Great America theme park sits adjacent to the stadium. Central Park provides 52 acres of open space with the International Swim Center, Triton Museum of Art, and the city's main library. The Santana Row shopping and entertainment complex sits just south on Stevens Creek Boulevard. The Old Quad Historic District near the university offers walkable streets and early-1900s architecture. Mission College and Santa Clara University performing arts programs add cultural depth.

Commute

Santa Clara is one of the most centrally connected cities in the South Bay. The Santa Clara Caltrain station and the Lawrence station (shared with Sunnyvale) offer express and local service to San Francisco and San Jose. VTA light rail provides direct connections to downtown San Jose and Mountain View. Mineta San Jose International Airport sits just three miles east of the city, accessible in 10 minutes. US-101 runs along the northern edge through the Levi's Stadium area; I-280 traces the southern boundary; State Route 237 links to the East Bay via the Dumbarton Bridge. Apple Park, Google's Mountain View campus, Nvidia headquarters, and Intel are all within a 15-minute drive.

Market

The Santa Clara Market Right Now

Santa Clara's single-family resale market through Q1 2026 reflects sustained demand at a comparatively accessible price point relative to the surrounding South Bay. The March 2026 single-family median sale price was $2,035,000 across 45 closings, with average price at $2,155,364 and average price per square foot at $1,389 (SCCAOR/MLSListings). The list-to-sale ratio reached 108 percent on average days on market of 13. Calendar year 2025 closed at 441 single-family sales, the third-highest single-family volume tracked in Santa Clara County after Sunnyvale and San Jose, with a median of $2,010,000 and average of $2,054,447 at 108 percent of list and 16 days on market (see Silicon Valley March 2026 market report). Year-over-year median pricing held essentially flat (March 2026 up 1.2 percent from 2025 annual), but average price strengthened approximately 4.9 percent from $2.05 million to $2.16 million. Santa Clara condos posted a March 2026 median of $830,000 across 31 closings at 102 percent of list, well below the 2025 condo annual ($1,025,000 across 264 sales) reflecting sample skew toward smaller older units. The single-family overbid intensity of 108 percent and 13-day average days-on-market reflect concentrated buyer demand from Apple, Google, Nvidia, and Intel headcount, with transactions clearing quickly when priced accurately. Santa Clara remains the most accessible single-family entry point among the central Silicon Valley cities.
Any new second story or expansion of an existing second story in Santa Clara requires a public hearing under Zoning Code 18.120. — Santa Clara public records
Transactions

What Buyers and Sellers Should Know About Santa Clara

Several Santa Clara public-records facts shape transactions in 2026. The City of Santa Clara is a charter city imposing a Real Property Transfer Tax of $0.275 per $500 of consideration ($0.55 per $1,000) on conveyances exceeding $100; combined with the Santa Clara County rate of $0.55 per $1,000, total transfer tax is $1.10 per $1,000, the standard split rate, NOT an enhanced charter-city rate (Santa Clara Municipal Code Chapter 3.35). Predominant single-family zones are R1-6L (6,000 sq ft minimum lot, 60-ft minimum width, 25-ft / two-story max height) and R1-8L (8,000 sq ft / 70-ft / two-story max). Maximum building coverage for any single-family residence is 40 percent of the lot per Zoning Code Chapter 18.10. The Tree and Shrub regulations (Chapter 12.35) and Heritage Tree designations require a Tree Removal Permit, an arborist report from an ISA-certified arborist, written justification, and notice to adjoining property owners at least seven calendar days before removal (Santa Clara Municipal Code Chapter 12.35). Santa Clara has an active Mills Act program through which the City enters into a 10-year minimum Historic Property Preservation Agreement with owners of qualified historic properties, providing 20-70 percent property tax savings via the Income Approach to Value (City of Santa Clara Mills Act). The City conducts compliance audits every five years (last 2017; next 2024). Architectural Review under Zoning Code Chapter 18.120 is decided by the Community Development Director for routine applications, but ANY new second story or expansion of an existing second story requires a public hearing. Historic property additions must be subordinate to the original structure (cannot be taller, wider, or more visually prominent) (City of Santa Clara Architectural Review).
Field Notes

Market Notes by Lisa M. Lum

Santa Clara Neighborhoods

Distinct residential areas within Santa Clara, each with its own character, lot patterns, and market dynamics.

  • Old Quad / Downtown Santa Clara

    The Old Quad Historic District near Santa Clara University features early 20th-century Victorians and Craftsmans on deep lots, with walkable access to the campus, downtown restaurants, and Caltrain. The neighborhood has city design-overlay rules protecting architectural character. Many homes have been carefully restored; lots tend to be 5,000 to 7,000 sq ft. Walkability is among the highest in Santa Clara County.

    Explore Old Quad / Downtown Santa Clara →
  • Rivermark

    Rivermark is a master-planned community in the northern part of the city near Levi's Stadium and Great America. Built starting in the early 2000s, it features townhomes, single-family homes, and condominium developments around a central retail village. The Rivermark HOA governs common areas. Residents include tech professionals seeking newer construction, walkability to retail, and proximity to US-101 employers.

    Explore Rivermark →
  • Killarney

    Killarney, in the southwestern portion of Santa Clara along Pruneridge Avenue, holds primarily mid-century single-family homes on 6,000 to 8,000 sq ft lots. The neighborhood is named for an early Irish-American developer. Most addresses fall within Santa Clara Unified School District attendance feeding Wilcox High School. Mature trees and quiet residential streets define the area.

    Explore Killarney →
  • Forest Park

    Forest Park, in the central-eastern portion of Santa Clara, features mid-century ranch homes on tree-lined streets near Central Park. The neighborhood is anchored by access to the International Swim Center, Triton Museum of Art, and the city's main library. Most homes feed SCUSD elementary schools. The area appeals to buyers seeking a quieter neighborhood near civic amenities.

    Explore Forest Park →
  • Patrick Henry

    Patrick Henry, in the north-central part of Santa Clara, holds primarily mid-century homes on flat lots, drawing buyers commuting to the Mission College and Levi's Stadium area as well as US-101 employers. The neighborhood serves as an entry point for Santa Clara at moderate price points compared to the southern Cupertino Union zones.

    Explore Patrick Henry →
  • Cupertino Edge / Pruneridge

    The southwestern edge of Santa Clara along Pruneridge and Stevens Creek borders Cupertino, with addresses falling within Cupertino Union School District K-8 attendance. The CUSD assignment pulls pricing toward Cupertino-comparable levels. Mid-century homes on 6,000 to 8,000 sq ft lots dominate; many parcels have been remodeled or rebuilt over the past decade.

    Explore Cupertino Edge / Pruneridge →

Frequently Asked Questions about Santa Clara

What is the median home price in Santa Clara as of 2026?
Santa Clara's March 2026 single-family median sale price was $2,035,000 across 45 closings, with the calendar-year 2025 median at $2,010,000 across 441 sales (SCCAOR/MLSListings). Santa Clara condos posted a March 2026 median of $830,000 across 31 closings.
What school districts serve the City of Santa Clara?
Santa Clara is split among four K-8 districts depending on address: Santa Clara Unified School District (SCUSD, most of the city), Cupertino Union School District (CUSD, southern Santa Clara), Campbell Union (K-8 southwest portion), and Moreland (small pocket). High school assignment varies by feeder district, with Wilcox HS, Santa Clara HS, and Cupertino-Fremont area schools all serving.
Does Santa Clara have a city-specific transfer tax?
The City of Santa Clara is a charter city with a Real Property Transfer Tax of $0.55 per $1,000 of sale price (Municipal Code Chapter 3.35). Combined with the Santa Clara County rate, total transfer tax is $1.10 per $1,000, the same as non-charter cities. Santa Clara does NOT impose an enhanced charter-city rate.
What zoning rules apply to single-family homes in Santa Clara?
Predominant zones are R1-6L (6,000 sq ft minimum lot, 60-ft width) and R1-8L (8,000 sq ft / 70-ft width), with 25-ft / two-story max height. Maximum building coverage for any single-family residence is 40 percent of the lot per Zoning Code Chapter 18.10. Any new second story or expansion of an existing second story requires a public hearing, not just administrative review.
Is the Mills Act available for historic homes in Santa Clara?
Yes. Santa Clara has an active Mills Act program with 10-year minimum Historic Property Preservation Agreements providing 20-70 percent property tax savings via the Income Approach to Value. The City conducts compliance audits every five years and requires owners to provide receipts, invoices, and photo evidence of investment in the property.
Does Santa Clara require a sewer lateral inspection at sale?
No. The City of Santa Clara does not have a city-specific point-of-sale private sewer lateral compliance ordinance. Properties with private septic located within 200 feet of public sewer must connect before transfer per Santa Clara County Code, but this is a county-level rule, not city-specific.
What are the most popular Santa Clara neighborhoods for families?
Old Quad and Killarney are popular for SCUSD attendance. Rivermark draws buyers wanting newer townhomes and walkable retail. The Cupertino Edge / Pruneridge area appeals to buyers wanting CUSD K-8 attendance, with pricing closer to Cupertino-comparable levels than typical Santa Clara levels.
What is the transfer tax in Santa Clara, Santa Clara County?
Santa Clara County charges a base transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000 of consideration. The county's largest cities (San Jose, Mountain View, Palo Alto) impose additional municipal transfer taxes — confirm the rate that applies to Santa Clara with escrow.
What disclosures are required when selling a home in Santa Clara?
California requires Transfer Disclosure Statement, Natural Hazard Disclosure, lead-based paint (pre-1978), water-conserving plumbing fixtures, and smoke and carbon monoxide alarm certifications. Santa Clara County properties may also need to comply with local supplemental disclosures depending on the city.
What is the difference between median and average home price in Santa Clara?
Median price is the middle number when all sale prices are sorted — half of homes sold above, half below. It resists distortion from a few very expensive sales. Average price is the arithmetic mean and can be skewed upward by individual high-end transactions. Median is the more reliable indicator of typical Santa Clara home pricing.

Search Santa Clara Homes

Browse current listings in Santa Clara with Lisa M. Lum.

Search Listings
Last updated 2026-05-10 · By Lisa M. Lum, Realtor® · Coldwell Banker Realty · DRE 02005150