Santa Clara County Tech corridor

Sunnyvale

The heart of Silicon Valley

Median Sale
$2,535,000
April 2026 · 66 closings

Sunnyvale Real Estate Market Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$2,535,000
-4.3% vs prior-year median
Avg. Days on Market
11
% List Price Received
109%
Homes Sold (April 2026)
66
Median price trend
2025 · $2,650,000 April 2026 · $2,535,000
List-price received
109%
90%100%120%+

As of April 2026 · Source: SCCAOR/MLSListings

Living in Sunnyvale

Sunnyvale is Silicon Valley in its most literal sense, a city of approximately 155,000 residents where the global headquarters of Juniper Networks and LinkedIn sit alongside major campuses for Apple, Google, Amazon, and Lockheed Martin. The density of engineering talent per square mile is among the highest on earth. What distinguishes Sunnyvale from other South Bay tech cities is that it has retained a genuine downtown. Murphy Avenue, a pedestrian-friendly strip of restaurants, cafes, and boutiques, functions as the city's living room. Sunnyvale placed eighth on U.S. News & World Report's 2026 Best Places to Live in California list (see Silicon Valley cities in the 2026 California rankings).

The residential neighborhoods span a broad spectrum. Sunnyvale West, Cherry Chase, and Cumberland on the western side feature mid-century ranch homes on tree-lined streets and fall within the highly rated Cupertino Union School District. Lakewood Village, Birdland, and Raynor Park offer similar single-family character at slightly more accessible price points. The Heritage District surrounding downtown holds a charming mix of historic homes and sleek modern developments. North of US-101, the Moffett Park area has transformed from industrial to mixed-use, with the Cityline Sunnyvale project near the Caltrain station introducing urban-style living with ground-floor retail and transit-oriented density.

Sunnyvale is served by multiple school districts: Sunnyvale School District (SESD), Cupertino Union School District (CUSD), and a small northern portion by Santa Clara Unified, with high school students attending Fremont Union High School District (FUHSD), home to Homestead High and Fremont High. Transit infrastructure includes two Caltrain stations (Sunnyvale and Lawrence), VTA light rail, and freeway access via US-101, I-280, State Route 237, and State Route 85. Proximity to Moffett Federal Airfield and NASA Ames Research Center adds an aerospace dimension few cities can claim. For buyers who want to live where Silicon Valley works, with real neighborhood life and diverse housing options, Sunnyvale is the center of gravity.

Schools

Most of Sunnyvale is served K-8 by the Sunnyvale School District (SESD), which operates 8 elementary schools (TK-5) and 2 middle schools (6-8). The southern portion of the city, including Cherry Chase, Cumberland, Birdland, and Raynor Park, falls within Cupertino Union School District (CUSD), one of the highest-rated K-8 districts in California. A small northern portion near Lawrence Expressway is served by Santa Clara Unified. High school students in all three feeder districts attend Fremont Union High School District (FUHSD), with Homestead, Fremont, and Cupertino High School as the primary schools serving Sunnyvale residents. Buyers should confirm BOTH K-8 and 9-12 attendance areas at the address level. The CUSD-versus-SESD line materially affects pricing for otherwise comparable homes, particularly in the Cherry Chase and Cumberland submarkets.

Lifestyle

Murphy Avenue is the city's social anchor, a pedestrian-friendly downtown of restaurants, cafes, boutiques, and a year-round farmers market that runs Saturdays. Baylands Park provides 70 acres of bayfront open space with playgrounds, picnic areas, and trail access along the Bay Trail. Las Palmas Park, Ortega Park, and Cuesta Park serve neighborhood-scale recreation with sports fields, pools, and dog runs. The Sunnyvale Community Center and Theatre host community events, and Heritage Park Museum preserves city history at the original Murphy Family homestead. Levi's Stadium and the Shoreline Amphitheatre concert venue are within easy reach. The Cityline Sunnyvale development has added an urban entertainment district to the Caltrain area.

Commute

Sunnyvale is one of the most transit-rich cities in the South Bay. Two Caltrain stations (downtown Sunnyvale and Lawrence) offer express and local service to San Francisco (under one hour express) and San Jose (under 20 minutes). VTA light rail connects to Mountain View and downtown San Jose. US-101 runs along the city's northern edge through Moffett Park; I-280 traces the southern boundary; State Route 237 links to the East Bay via the Dumbarton Bridge; and State Route 85 connects to Cupertino and West San Jose. Google's Mountain View campus, Apple Park in Cupertino, and LinkedIn's Sunnyvale headquarters are within a 15-minute drive. The downtown Caltrain station bike-and-walk grid makes much of the city accessible without a car.

Market

The Sunnyvale Market Right Now

Sunnyvale's single-family resale market remained competitive through Q1 2026. The March 2026 single-family median sale price was $2,858,000 across 47 closings, with average price at $2,799,697 and average price per square foot at $1,583 (SCCAOR/MLSListings). The list-to-sale ratio reached 111 percent on average days on market of 17 (see Silicon Valley March 2026 market report). Calendar year 2025 closed at 505 single-family sales, the largest volume of any individual city tracked in this report, with a median of $2,650,000 and average of $2,599,339 at 110 percent of list and 15 days on market. Year-over-year median pricing rose approximately 7.8 percent from the 2025 annual to March 2026, with PSF strengthening into the new measurement. Sunnyvale condos posted a March 2026 median of $1,400,000 across 44 closings at 103 percent of list, slightly tighter than the 2025 condo annual ($1,385,000 median, 333 sold, 103 percent). The August 2025 update placed Sunnyvale at a $2.05 million median, suggesting the late-2025 and Q1-2026 acceleration is being driven by the same OpenAI and Google headcount expansion concentrating demand across the AI corridor. Sellers in Cherry Chase, Cumberland, and Birdland with verified Cupertino Union School District attendance should anticipate multi-offer scenarios; condo sellers should price aggressively as the segment is showing the longest days-on-market in the city.
Sunnyvale's Storm Water Management Agreement (Code 12.60.200) is the city-specific disclosure SCCAOR requires of every qualifying seller. — Sunnyvale public records
Transactions

What Buyers and Sellers Should Know About Sunnyvale

Several Sunnyvale public-records facts shape transactions in 2026 and beyond. Most distinctively for sellers, Sunnyvale has a city-specific real estate disclosure beyond California state requirements: the Storm Water Management Agreement to Maintain (Sunnyvale Municipal Code Chapter 12.60.200). Sellers of properties that have had Best Management Practice stormwater treatment or source-control installations since 2001 must provide buyers with a current copy of Chapter 12.60 and inform them in writing of the obligation to operate and maintain the BMP (Santa Clara County Association of REALTORS Local Disclosures). Sunnyvale is a charter city imposing a Real Property Transfer Tax of $0.55 per $1,000 of consideration; combined with the Santa Clara County rate, total transfer tax remains $1.10 per $1,000, the standard rate (Sunnyvale Municipal Code Chapter 3.20). The Tree Preservation Ordinance (Chapter 19.94) requires a Protected Tree Removal Permit before removal of any protected tree on private property in any zoning district; designated heritage landmark trees require a tree removal permit AND a landmark alteration permit (Chapter 19.96). Renovation buyers should commission an arborist report before any tree-impacting site plan. Sunnyvale does NOT operate a point-of-sale sewer lateral compliance ordinance; sewer lateral maintenance is the property owner's responsibility but no inspection is required at title transfer. Architectural review under Chapter 19.84 governs single-family additions: single-story modifications adding less than 20 percent of existing floor area are generally exempt, but ANY second-story addition or second-story exterior modification in R-0, R-1, or R-2 zones is subject to design review with a 14-day public comment period (Sunnyvale Municipal Code).
Field Notes

Market Notes by Lisa M. Lum

Sunnyvale Neighborhoods

Distinct residential areas within Sunnyvale, each with its own character, lot patterns, and market dynamics.

  • Cherry Chase

    Cherry Chase, in the 94087 ZIP and bordered by Fremont Avenue, Hollenbeck, El Camino Real, and Highway 85, is highly sought-after for its tight-knit community and Cupertino Union School District attendance. Tree-lined streets and numerous cul-de-sacs promote minimal through-traffic and a family-friendly feel. Mid-century ranch and split-level homes dominate; recent teardown-and-rebuild activity has pushed median lot prices into the upper end of the Sunnyvale market.

    Explore Cherry Chase →
  • Cumberland

    Cumberland adjoins Cherry Chase and shares its Cupertino Union School District attendance area, drawing the same family-buyer profile. The neighborhood is concentrated in the southern half of the city near Fremont High School and Homestead High School. Mid-century homes on 6,000 to 8,000 square-foot lots dominate; many original ranch homes have been remodeled or rebuilt as larger two-story homes during the past decade.

    Explore Cumberland →
  • Birdland

    Birdland and the adjacent Raynor Park neighborhood (94087) feature streets named after birds and a transformation from quaint single-story houses to impressive two-story rebuilds. The neighborhood sits between Homestead Road, Lawrence Expressway, El Camino Real, and South Wolfe Road. Raynor Activity Center anchors the local park space. Cupertino Union School District attendance and proximity to Apple Park drive demand.

    Explore Birdland →
  • Lakewood Village

    Lakewood Village sits in the 94089 ZIP north of Highway 101 and includes single-family ranches, multiple mobile home parks, and newer townhome and condo developments near Fair Oaks and Tasman. The area's proximity to Levi's Stadium, Moffett Park, and the LinkedIn and Google campuses makes it popular with tech professionals seeking lower entry pricing than the southern Sunnyvale neighborhoods.

    Explore Lakewood Village →
  • Heritage District

    The Heritage District surrounds downtown Sunnyvale in central Sunnyvale, bound by El Camino Real to the south, Mathilda Avenue to the west, Central Expressway to the north, and Fair Oaks to the east. The neighborhood encapsulates the soul of Sunnyvale with a charming mix of historical homes and sleek, modern developments, and walkability to Murphy Avenue's restaurants and farmers market is among the strongest in the city.

    Explore Heritage District →
  • Moffett Park

    Moffett Park, north of US-101 between Mathilda Avenue and Lawrence Expressway, has transformed from a primarily industrial district into a mixed-use technology and residential hub. The Cityline Sunnyvale development at the downtown Caltrain station has accelerated residential density. Most housing is newer townhome, condo, and multifamily development. Buyers gain proximity to Google, LinkedIn, and the Bay Trail in exchange for higher density.

    Explore Moffett Park →

Frequently Asked Questions about Sunnyvale

What is the median home price in Sunnyvale as of 2026?
Sunnyvale's March 2026 single-family median sale price was $2,858,000 across 47 closings, with the calendar-year 2025 median at $2,650,000 across 505 sales (SCCAOR/MLSListings). Sunnyvale condos posted a March 2026 median of $1,400,000.
What school districts serve Sunnyvale?
Sunnyvale is split among multiple K-8 districts: Sunnyvale School District (most of the city), Cupertino Union School District (southern Sunnyvale including Cherry Chase, Cumberland, Birdland), and a small Santa Clara Unified pocket. High-school students attend Fremont Union High School District, with Homestead, Fremont, and Cupertino HS as the primary schools.
Does Sunnyvale have any city-specific real estate disclosures?
Yes. Sunnyvale requires the Storm Water Management Agreement to Maintain disclosure (Sunnyvale Municipal Code 12.60.200) for properties with Best Management Practice stormwater installations since 2001. Sellers must provide buyers with Chapter 12.60 and written notice of operation and maintenance obligations. Standard California state and Santa Clara County disclosures also apply.
What are the most popular Sunnyvale neighborhoods for families?
Cherry Chase, Cumberland, and Birdland are the most family-popular submarkets, primarily because they fall within Cupertino Union School District. Lakewood Village offers a more accessible price point for buyers commuting to Moffett Park or Levi's Stadium employers. The Heritage District appeals to buyers prioritizing walkability over school district.
Does Sunnyvale require a sewer lateral inspection at sale?
No. Sunnyvale does not have a point-of-sale sewer lateral compliance ordinance. Sewer lateral maintenance is the property owner's responsibility, but no city ordinance requires inspection or compliance certification at title transfer.
Does Sunnyvale require architectural review for second-story additions?
Yes. ANY second-story addition or second-story exterior modification in R-0, R-1, or R-2 zoning is subject to design review under Sunnyvale Municipal Code Chapter 19.84, with a 14-day public comment period before director-level approval. Single-story additions adding less than 20 percent of existing floor area are generally exempt.
How does Sunnyvale compare to Mountain View or Cupertino for value?
Sunnyvale has historically offered relative value compared to Cupertino and Mountain View, with a wider range of housing stock and price points. The Cherry Chase and Cumberland submarkets in CUSD attendance command premiums close to Cupertino, while Lakewood Village and Moffett Park condos provide more accessible entry points than Cupertino's flatter market.
What is the transfer tax in Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County?
Santa Clara County charges a base transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000 of consideration. The county's largest cities (San Jose, Mountain View, Palo Alto) impose additional municipal transfer taxes — confirm the rate that applies to Sunnyvale with escrow.
What disclosures are required when selling a home in Sunnyvale?
California requires Transfer Disclosure Statement, Natural Hazard Disclosure, lead-based paint (pre-1978), water-conserving plumbing fixtures, and smoke and carbon monoxide alarm certifications. Santa Clara County properties may also need to comply with local supplemental disclosures depending on the city.
What is the difference between median and average home price in Sunnyvale?
Median price is the middle number when all sale prices are sorted — half of homes sold above, half below. It resists distortion from a few very expensive sales. Average price is the arithmetic mean and can be skewed upward by individual high-end transactions. Median is the more reliable indicator of typical Sunnyvale home pricing.

Search Sunnyvale Homes

Browse current listings in Sunnyvale with Lisa M. Lum.

Search Listings
Last updated 2026-05-10 · By Lisa M. Lum, Realtor® · Coldwell Banker Realty · DRE 02005150