Journal

San Mateo County Housing Affordability 2026: What You Need to Earn to Buy Now

California's Q3 2026 affordability report is out. San Mateo County tops the state at $578,400 in required household income, yet its affordability rate matches the California average. Here is what that paradox means for buyers and sellers.

← All Posts

Quick read

  • CAR's Q3 2026 Housing Affordability Index requires $578,400 in annual household income to afford the San Mateo County median of $2.27 million
  • That is the highest qualifying income in California, ahead of San Francisco at $509,600 and 2.5 times the statewide figure of $228,000
  • San Mateo County's affordability rate is 19%, identical to the California state average, because local incomes are among the highest in the country
  • Cities including Daly City, South San Francisco, and Pacifica have medians in the $900,000 to $1.3 million range, with significantly lower income thresholds
  • RSU income, dual-income structures, and larger down payments routinely extend the qualifying pool beyond what the headline number suggests

San Mateo County's Affordability Paradox: Most Expensive but Not Least Affordable

The California Association of Realtors released its Q3 2026 Housing Affordability Index on November 3, and San Mateo County once again claimed the top of a list no county wants to lead. At $2.27 million for the median-priced home, the county requires a household income of $578,400 to qualify for a purchase under standard assumptions. That figure is 2.5 times the statewide qualifying income of $228,000 and exceeds San Francisco's $509,600 by roughly $70,000.

The gap between San Mateo and the rest of California is not marginal. It is shaped by decades of tech concentration, restrictive land supply, and a construction environment that makes new housing extraordinarily difficult to deliver at scale. The county stretches from South San Francisco down to Atherton and Menlo Park, and virtually every corner of it commands prices that would be extraordinary anywhere else in the state.

And yet here is the finding that tends to surprise people outside the region: San Mateo County's housing affordability rate sits at 19%, identical to California's overall figure. The least affordable county in the state is Mono at 8%, followed by Santa Barbara at 12% and Monterey at 13%. San Mateo, despite its stratospheric prices, is not in the bottom tier.

"San Mateo County is simultaneously the most expensive housing market in California and one of the more accessible to its own residents, because the same economy driving prices also generates incomes that few other counties can match."

This is not an accident. It reflects the fact that median household incomes in San Mateo County are among the highest of any county in the United States. A substantial share of residents work at Google in Mountain View, Meta in Menlo Park, LinkedIn in Sunnyvale, or one of the AI and biotech firms anchored along the Peninsula corridor. Many carry base salaries well above $200,000, supplemented by annual bonuses and RSU grants that push total compensation above the $578,400 threshold in a typical vest year. The qualifying income bar is unusually high, but so is the resident income base.

How Does the CAR Index Calculate What You Need?

Understanding the CAR methodology is worth the two minutes it takes, because the headline number both understates and overstates the real situation depending on how you read it. The index assumes three things: a 20% down payment on the median-priced home, a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at the prevailing rate, and total monthly housing costs (principal, interest, property taxes, and homeowner's insurance) capped at 30% of gross monthly income.

For San Mateo County in Q3 2026, the inputs work as follows. The 20% down payment on a $2.27 million home is approximately $454,000. The resulting loan of $1.816 million, financed at the prevailing 30-year fixed rate of approximately 7.4%, produces a monthly principal and interest payment of roughly $12,540. Add San Mateo County's property tax rate of around 1.1%, which contributes approximately $2,082 per month on the median purchase, plus a conservative homeowner's insurance estimate, and total monthly housing costs reach approximately $14,870. For that total to stay within 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn roughly $594,000 to $596,000 annually, which rounds to the CAR's published figure with modest variation in assumed rates.

The methodology has real limitations. It treats 20% down as the standard, but many Peninsula buyers arrive with more equity from prior sales, RSU proceeds, or family gifts. A buyer who puts 35% down on the same purchase reduces the loan to $1.475 million, cutting the monthly payment by about $1,600 and dropping the qualifying income by roughly $64,000. The 30% housing-cost ratio also captures the median borrower, not the high-income tech professional who might spend 22% of income on housing and carry a larger loan with ease. These are reasons the CAR figure is a floor, not a ceiling, for understanding who can realistically buy.

City by City: What Different Budgets Buy Across San Mateo County

San Mateo County is not a single market. The $2.27 million median reflects the aggregate across more than 20 cities ranging from ultra-luxury Atherton to the more accessible communities along the county's northern edge. Where a budget lands within the county matters as much as the county-wide figure.

City / AreaApprox. Median (SFR)Est. Qualifying Income
Atherton$10M+$2.5M+
Hillsborough$5.0M to $7.0M$1.2M to $1.8M
Menlo Park$3.2M to $4.0M$780K to $975K
Burlingame$2.4M to $3.0M$585K to $730K
San Carlos$1.8M to $2.3M$440K to $560K
San Mateo (city)$1.6M to $2.0M$390K to $490K
Foster City$1.6M to $1.9M$390K to $465K
Belmont$1.7M to $2.0M$415K to $490K
Daly City$900K to $1.3M$215K to $315K
South San Francisco$900K to $1.2M$215K to $290K
Pacifica$900K to $1.2M$215K to $290K

A household earning $300,000 annually, well above the national median but below the county qualifying income, can still purchase a single-family home in Daly City, South San Francisco, or Pacifica. The required income for a $1.0 million purchase at 7.4% with 20% down is approximately $238,000. At $1.2 million it rises to around $285,000. These are still demanding thresholds, but they are reachable for dual-income households in mid-career tech roles.

The city-level variation also matters for sellers. If you own a property in a mid-tier San Mateo County city and are thinking about upgrading or downsizing, understanding who can qualify at your price point helps calibrate realistic offer expectations and shapes the conversation about whether to price at or slightly below comparable sales.

Planning to sell your current home before buying your next one? The net sheet calculator shows your estimated proceeds after commissions, transfer taxes, and loan payoff so you know exactly what you have to work with before submitting an offer on the next place. It takes about three minutes and surfaces costs many sellers do not think about until closing.

Who Actually Qualifies to Buy on the Peninsula at Current Prices?

The $578,400 qualifying income sounds rarefied, and by any national standard it is. But the buyer pool in San Mateo County is wider than that number suggests, for several reasons that experienced local lenders understand well.

First, many Peninsula buyers are dual-income households in which each partner earns above $200,000. A senior software engineer at a major tech company paired with a physician, attorney, or financial professional can reach the qualifying threshold together without either partner earning a headline compensation figure. Two people each earning $290,000 clear the bar, and that combination is not unusual in a county where the median household income already reflects significant tech representation.

Second, RSU and bonus income is real income by lender standards, provided it carries at least a two-year history and reasonable expectation of continuance. A tech employee with a $175,000 base salary and $200,000 or more in annual stock vesting can demonstrate well above $578,400 in qualifying income when structured correctly with an experienced jumbo lender who understands how to document equity compensation. This is one of the most common financing scenarios on the Peninsula, and lenders who specialize in this market have streamlined workflows for it.

Third, some buyers deploy larger down payments to reduce the loan and therefore the qualifying income requirement. A buyer who puts 35% down on the county median purchase has a loan of about $1.475 million, reducing the required income by roughly $64,000 at current rates. Many buyers arriving from a prior Peninsula home sale have enough equity to do exactly this.

Fourth, parents and in-laws sometimes provide gift funds or co-sign on purchases, extending the income base and down payment pool beyond what appears on a single tax return. This is especially common for buyers in their early to mid-thirties who are transitioning from renting to owning in a market where even starter homes require substantial capital.

The practical picture: the 19% affordability figure captures households relying on W-2 income alone at exactly the county median. It understates the accessible buyer pool for the county's dominant employer class, where total compensation routinely includes equity, bonuses, and other components that lenders count toward qualifying.

What Happens to Affordability If Rates Fall in 2027?

Mortgage rates are the lever that changes Peninsula affordability most quickly, and buyers are right to watch them heading into 2027. At 7.4%, a $1.816 million loan costs about $12,540 per month in principal and interest. If rates fall to 6.4%, the same loan costs approximately $11,330 monthly. That is a savings of roughly $1,210 per month, or $14,520 per year, which would reduce the qualifying income for the county median purchase by approximately $58,000, from $578,400 to around $520,000.

That improvement is real, but it is not transformative for Peninsula affordability at this price level. It shifts the qualifying income from extraordinarily high to merely very high. And history on the Peninsula suggests that rate drops trigger demand faster than they ease prices. When rates fell 75 basis points across a three-month window in 2025, the effect was immediate: offer counts rose, days on market shrank, and San Mateo County medians increased about 4.8% in a single month. The rate improvement translated into higher prices rather than lower monthly costs for buyers who waited.

What would actually move the needle structurally is a meaningful increase in housing supply over multiple years. SB 79, which became operative in July 2026, creates upzoning near Caltrain stations and could yield thousands of units along the Peninsula corridor over the coming decade. Its long-term impact on affordability is real, but its near-term effect on the market for single-family homes in Menlo Park, Burlingame, or San Carlos is minimal. The families buying and selling in this market today are operating in an environment where supply constraints are structural and persistent, not cyclical.

What the Q3 2026 Data Signals for Peninsula Sellers This November

For sellers, the CAR affordability data tells a precise story about demand depth at different price points. At the county median of $2.27 million, roughly one in five county households can theoretically qualify, but each step up in price narrows the pool further. Homes above $3 million are accessible to a structurally smaller share of buyers than homes in the $1.5 to $2.5 million range. This is not a reason to avoid a higher-priced listing, but it is a reason to price precisely and market to the right audience from day one.

November typically brings fewer active buyers than spring, but the buyers who show up in November are almost always motivated. They want to close before the end of the year for tax planning, school enrollment, or life-change reasons. For sellers of correctly priced homes in Burlingame, San Carlos, Belmont, and Foster City, the November market can be surprisingly efficient. Stale inventory from September and October clears, and the new listings that come on in November often see concentrated attention from buyers who have been waiting for the right property.

The data also matters for sellers planning their next move. If you hold a home worth $2.5 million and plan to downsize to something in the $1.5 million range, you are selling to a buyer who needs roughly $650,000 in household income to qualify. That pool is narrower than the pool for your next purchase, which argues for precision pricing and strong marketing from the start rather than the testing-the-water approach of leaving room to reduce.

Stay informed: Get monthly market updates delivered directly to your inbox. Subscribe to Lisa's Market Minute.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What income do you need to buy the median-priced home in San Mateo County in 2026?

A: According to the California Association of Realtors' Q3 2026 Housing Affordability Index, buyers need an annual household income of $578,400 to afford the county's median home price of $2.27 million. The calculation assumes a 20% down payment, a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at current rates, and total monthly housing costs capped at 30% of gross income.

Q: How does San Mateo County's affordability compare to the rest of California?

A: San Mateo County has the highest income requirement in California at $578,400, ahead of San Francisco at $509,600. Despite this, the county's affordability rate of 19% matches the statewide average, because median incomes there are among the highest in the nation. The least affordable California county is Mono at 8%, followed by Santa Barbara at 12%.

Q: Can buyers earning below $578,400 still purchase a home in San Mateo County?

A: Yes, with adjustments. Single-family homes in Daly City, South San Francisco, and Pacifica can range from $900,000 to $1.3 million, reducing the required income threshold to roughly $215,000 to $310,000. Dual-income households, larger down payments, and jumbo loan structures with RSU income documentation can also shift the qualifying math considerably.

Q: Why does San Mateo County have the same 19% affordability rate as the state despite far higher prices?

A: The 19% match reflects the county's exceptionally high median household incomes, driven by concentrations of tech workers, executives, and AI-era wealth from Google, Meta, LinkedIn, and Peninsula startups. The qualifying income bar is much higher, but so is the resident income base, so the fraction of households that can clear that bar is similar to the state.

Q: What effect do current mortgage rates have on Peninsula homebuying power?

A: At 7.4%, the 30-year fixed rate significantly compresses buying power. A buyer who could afford a $2.5 million home in 2021 at 3% may qualify for roughly $1.7 to $1.9 million at current income. A one-percentage-point rate drop would reduce the qualifying income for the county median purchase by approximately $58,000, meaningful but not transformative at this price level.

The bottom line

The CAR Q3 2026 report confirms what Peninsula buyers and sellers already sense: the income bar to enter this market is the highest in California. But the county's 19% affordability rate, matching the state average, tells a more nuanced story about who lives here and what they earn. For buyers, the path forward is understanding how equity compensation, dual incomes, and strategic down payments interact with the standard qualifying formula. For sellers, the data maps where your buyer pool thins and where it deepens, which shapes every pricing decision between now and the new year. Contact Lisa to run the numbers on your specific situation before the market shifts again.

Related reading

Thinking about buying or selling on the Peninsula?

Lisa M. Lum brings deep local expertise to every San Mateo County transaction.

Schedule a Consultation

Know anyone thinking about selling? Send them a free home valuation.