Market Data

Silicon Valley Housing Market Statistics

Monthly home-sale statistics for cities across San Mateo County and Santa Clara County, California. Updated each month from authoritative MLS reports published by SAMCAR and SCCAOR. Last updated 2026-10-09 for the September 2026 reporting period.

San Mateo County — Single-Family Residential (September 2026)

City Median Sale Price Avg DOM % List Price Months Inventory Homes Sold
Atherton $13,000,000 15 103% 2.3 5
Belmont $2,715,000 26 105% 1.1 21
Brisbane $1,799,900 47 107% 0.7 1
Burlingame $3,195,000 18 109% 0.8 15
Colma $1,000,000 14 105% 0.0 1
Daly City $1,240,000 20 111% 1.6 32
East Palo Alto $956,500 25 99% 2.1 6
El Granada $1,650,000 47 101% 3.4 6
Foster City $2,562,000 38 107% 0.4 4
Half Moon Bay $1,940,000 36 103% 2.9 7
Hillsborough $6,075,000 42 98% 2.0 12
La Honda $547,500 5 101% 14.0 2
Loma Mar $721,000 4 100% 0.0 1
Menlo Park $4,169,194 18 104% 1.3 26
Millbrae $2,355,000 8 113% 0.6 12
Montara $1,465,000 59 99% 0.9 4
Moss Beach $1,577,500 79 97% 2.6 2
Pacifica $1,300,000 22 102% 1.6 21
Pescadero $5,750,000 135 86% 8.0 1
Portola Valley $6,000,000 552 95% 2.2 4
Redwood City $2,455,000 21 104% 1.2 41
Redwood Shores $3,080,000 9 108% 1.2 2
San Bruno $1,480,000 23 105% 1.2 12
San Carlos $2,750,000 18 108% 0.8 19
San Mateo $2,175,000 14 107% 0.9 44
South San Francisco $1,505,750 17 113% 1.4 14
Woodside $4,602,500 15 104% 3.7 6

Source: SAMCAR (San Mateo County Association of Realtors), data compiled by MLSListings, Inc.

Santa Clara County — Single-Family Residential (September 2026)

City Median Sale Price Avg DOM % List Price Homes Sold
Alviso $1,335,000 13 107% 1
Campbell $1,910,000 45 102% 18
Cupertino $3,210,000 14 106% 18
Gilroy $1,129,000 45 100% 32
Los Altos $5,126,000 22 108% 25
Los Altos Hills $6,500,000 22 100% 9
Los Gatos $2,550,000 38 103% 25
Milpitas $1,544,000 30 105% 20
Monte Sereno $4,802,000 5 107% 3
Morgan Hill $1,560,000 35 99% 21
Mount Hamilton — — — 0
Mountain View $3,020,000 20 109% 29
Palo Alto $4,168,500 16 109% 40
San Jose $1,568,888 28 102% 367
San Martin $1,626,000 5 107% 2
Santa Clara $1,817,000 20 105% 40
Saratoga $4,100,000 34 100% 24
Stanford — — — 0
Sunnyvale $2,820,000 10 107% 53

Source: SCCAOR (Santa Clara County Association of Realtors), data compiled by MLSListings, Inc.

Source PDFs

Methodology

All numbers are pulled from the SAMCAR and SCCAOR monthly statistical reports, which compile MLSListings, Inc. transaction data. Median sale price is the middle sale price for closed transactions in the reporting period; resists distortion from a few extreme sales. Days on market is calendar days from MLS listing to accepted offer. % List price received is the ratio of sale price to last list price, weighted by sale count. Months of inventory is the number of months it would take to sell current active inventory at the current sale rate. SCCAOR reports do not provide months-of-inventory data.